Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

www.stjacobs.com is owned and operated by Mercedes Corp ("Mercedes"). This page contains information about our Accessibility Policy and our Privacy Policy.

Accessibility Policy:
Mercedes Corp. is committed to providing accessible customer service and has a customer service policy developed in accordance with the Accessibility for Ontarians with Disabilities Act, and is available upon request.  Contact Marcus Shantz, mshantz@stjacobs.com.

Privacy Policy:
This page sets out our privacy policy and describes why and how we collect, use and disclose personal information which you choose to provide to us on our website. This policy doesn't apply to anyone who isn't under our control or management, such as the operators of other websites that you might link to from our website. Such operators may have their own privacy policies, which might differ from ours.

At Mercedes, protecting the privacy of your personal information is an important aspect of how we operate. On January 1, 2004, the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA") began to apply to most organizations in Canada that collect, use and disclose personal information in the course of commercial activity. As such, Mercedes has developed the following Privacy Policy in order to ensure compliance with PIPEDA, as well as to inform individuals of our continuing commitment to the protection of their personal information.

What is "personal information"? Under PIPEDA, "personal information" generally includes any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual. This includes information in any form such as S.I.N. numbers, age, social status, income, and so on. It does not include information normally found on a business card (name, title, business telephone, business address) about a person.

Who is accountable for protecting the personal information collected by Mercedes?

Mercedes is responsible for the personal information under its control and has designated the Treasurer as the Privacy Officer. The Privacy Officer, along with members of Mercedes staff and ultimately the Board of Directors are responsible for ensuring compliance with PIPEDA through this Privacy Policy. At times, Mercedes staff may be delegated to act on behalf of the Privacy Officer or to take responsibility for occasional collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

Mercedes has undertaken to train staff with respect to our obligations under PIPEDA. The Privacy Officer may be contacted at: 

1386-3 King Street North 
St. Jacobs, ON  N0B 2N0 
Phone: (519) 664-2293
Fax: (519) 664-2218 

tourist@stjacobs.com

Why does Mercedes collect, use or disclose personal information?

We intend to collect only information that is pertinent and necessary for the effective conduct of our business. Our policy is to identify these purposes at or before the time the information is collected.

Mercedes administers a "St. Jacobs Country" website at www.stjacobs.com and may collect information provided by visitors to the website for the purposes of informing visitors with information about shopping, attractions and events in the St. Jacobs area or for administering contests from time to time. Mercedes may also use the information for the purpose of tracking the geographic areas where visitors to the website are located.

How do individuals provide Mercedes with their consent for the collection, use and disclosure of their personal information?

Typically, Mercedes will seek consent for the use or disclosure of personal information at the time of collection. Depending on the sensitivity of the information, Mercedes may obtain express written or oral consent, however consent may be implied from the circumstances when information is less sensitive.

Consent for the use of your e-mail address or other personal information can be withdrawn by sending a message to tourist@stjacobs.com. The Mercedes Privacy Officer is obliged to ensure that the individual's personal information is no longer used or disclosed by the organization, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice.

If Mercedes wishes to use previously collected information for a new purpose, it will inform the individuals of the new purpose and obtain fresh consent.

How much personal information does Mercedes collect?

Both the amount and the type of information collected by Mercedes shall be limited to that which is necessary to fulfil the purposes identified.

How long does Mercedes retain personal information?

Mercedes retains personal information only for as long as is required to fulfill the purposes for which consent was provided, and to meet legal requirements.

Information that is no longer required for the purpose it was obtained (or that is not otherwise required by law) will be destroyed and its destruction will be documented.

How accurate is the personal information collected, used and disclosed by Mercedes?

Mercedes will not routinely update personal information unless such a process is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which the information was collected. If an individual wishes to correct or update their personal information, they may contact tourist@stjacobs.com or the Privacy Officer at the Mercedes office at 1386-3 King Street North, St. Jacobs, ON N0B 2N0 (519) 664-2293 to ensure that the correction is made.

How secure is the personal information stored at Mercedes?

Mercedes will make reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information is protected from unauthorized access, unintended disclosures or theft. This protection is provided by firewalls in the computer system, passwords to protect databases, locked filing cabinets and restricted access to offices containing personal information.

Mercedes will make reasonable efforts to ensure that access to personal information by Mercedes staff is limited in a manner appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

How can individuals learn more about Mercedes' Privacy Policy?

This policy, along with any updates, will be distributed to employees. Any further inquiries concerning Mercedes privacy practices may be directed to the privacy officer at the addresses and telephone number provided above.

How can individuals access their personal information held by Mercedes?

Individuals have a right to access their own personal information in the possession and control of Mercedes. They also have a right to know if their information has been disclosed to any third parties. Upon written request, Mercedes will inform an individual whether or not the corporation holds personal information about the individual. Mercedes will allow the individual access to this information. Mercedes reserves the right to charge a reasonable fee for the copying of this information.

How can individuals relay their concerns about their personal information held by Mercedes?

If individuals have a complaint related to the Mercedes Privacy Policy, they can contact the Privacy Officer in writing using the above contact information or email. If the Privacy Officer is unable to resolve the concern, or if there are further complaints, individuals may contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca or at:

Privacy Commissioner of Canada 
112 Kent Street 
Ottawa, ON  K1A 1H3 
Tel: (613) 995-8210
Toll free: 1-800-282-1376 

Fax: (613) 947-6850 
E-mail: info@privcom.gc.ca